EFCC

The U.S applauded the EFCC for arresting a Nigerian named , who was on the FBI‘s wanted list.

The United States has praised Nigeria’s Economic and Financial Crimes Commission (EFCC) for apprehending a Nigerian man who had been on the FBI’s wanted list for alleged $100 million wire fraud conspiracy, money laundering, and aggravated identity theft.

Also Read : Osondu Victor Igwilo: EFCC Arrests fraudster on FBI list, 3 others in Lagos

The EFCC announced the arrest of the man, Osondu Victor Igwilo, at a studio in the Sangotedo area of Lagos, Nigeria’s south-west, in a statement on Monday.

According to the EFCC, Mr Igwilo, 42, was arrested on March 11 alongside Okafor Nnamdi Chris, Nwodu Uchenna Emmanuel, and John Anazo Achukwu.

Mr Igwilo has been on the FBI’s watch list since 2018, according to the anti-graft agency.

“Prior to their arrest, Igwilo and his associates were allegedly involved in an advance-fee scheme that involved false promises of investment funding by individuals who impersonated some United States of America, USA, bank officials in person and over the internet,” according to the anti-corruption agency.Osondu Victor Igwilo

“Following an investigation, it was discovered that those who were victims of the suspects’ criminal activities were required to make certain payments before receiving their funds.”

“It was also revealed that the scheme’s proceeds were allegedly laundered through US bank accounts before being returned to the alleged perpetrators in Nigeria.”

“As a result of a criminal complaint filed against him in the United States District Court, Houston, Texas in December 2016,” the statement continued, “Igwilo was placed on the FBI watch list.”

Mr Igwilo’s five houses in desirable areas of Lagos have been reclaimed, according to the EFCC.

“The suspects will be charged in court soon,” the statement said.

Also Read : FG Shuts Down Online Banks And Loan Apps. Checkout Full List

U.S government congratulates EFCC

Immediately after the EFCC announced Mr Osondu Victor Igwilo’s arrest, the US Mission in Nigeria issued a congratulatory statement to the anti-corruption agency.

“With Justice as our mutual priority, we congratulate @officialEFCC for partnering with the @FBI & arresting long-time wanted suspect Igwilo for fraud conspiracy, money laundering and aggravated identity theft,” the U.S Mission said in a Twitter post, Monday.

Advertisements

Read Also : Watch full video as Abba Kyari wife slumps in court

Aliases:

“OSO”, “Victor O”

Date(s) of Birth Used November 20, 1969, November 29, 1969
Place of Birth Nigeria
Hair May be bald and may have a greying beard
Height 6’0″
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality Nigerian
Languages English, Nigerian Pidgin
NCIC W930344451

 

That is all at this time on  Anti-graft agency, EFCC Arrests Nigerian On FBI Wanted List, Osondu Victor Igwilo, Others Over N57Billion Fraud. Also Read : DIG Joseph Egbunike cause of death : Biography , All you need to know

Previous articleOsondu Victor Igwilo: EFCC Arrests fraudster on FBI list, 3 others in Lagos
Next articleWike responds to Obaseki, calling the Edo governor a “tenant” in the PDP.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.